Can Landlords Claim a Grant for EV Charger Installation in Kent?
Back to Blog
EV Chargers6 min readMay 2026

Can Landlords Claim a Grant for EV Charger Installation in Kent?

A guide to the OZEV EV chargepoint grant for landlords, HMOs, and rental properties in Kent — and how to claim it

With electric vehicle ownership growing rapidly across Kent and the South East, tenants are increasingly asking landlords about EV charging facilities at rental properties. For landlords, installing an EV charger is not just a tenant amenity — it is a competitive advantage in a market where EV drivers actively filter properties by charging availability. The good news is that the government's OZEV EV Chargepoint Grant makes installation significantly more affordable, covering up to £500 per socket at eligible rental properties.

What Is the OZEV EV Chargepoint Grant?

The Office for Zero Emission Vehicles (OZEV) administers a grant scheme that covers 75% of the cost of purchasing and installing an EV chargepoint, up to a maximum of £500 per socket. The grant was updated in April 2026, increasing the per-socket cap from £350 to £500 — a significant improvement that makes the scheme considerably more attractive for landlords installing smart 7kW chargers at rental properties.

Grant DetailCurrent Position (from April 2026)
Grant nameOZEV EV Chargepoint Grant (Landlord Scheme)
Grant amount75% of purchase and installation cost, up to £500 per socket
Maximum sockets per application200 sockets across all properties
Eligible property typesRental properties, HMOs, blocks of flats
Charger requirementSmart charger with OZEV-approved specification
Who appliesThe OZEV-registered installer applies on the landlord's behalf

Who Is Eligible?

The landlord grant scheme is open to private landlords, housing associations, and local authorities who own rental properties in England, Scotland, or Wales. The property must be a domestic rental property — this includes single-let houses, flats, HMOs, and blocks of flats. The charger must be installed at the property (not at the landlord's own home), and the landlord does not need to own an electric vehicle to be eligible. There is no requirement for the tenant to own an EV either — the grant is available regardless of whether a current tenant drives an electric vehicle.

Note

To claim the grant, the installation must be carried out by an OZEV-registered installer. Kent Trade Solutions can advise you on the grant process and connect you with an OZEV-registered partner where required. Contact us to discuss your options and find the right route to claiming the grant.

How Much Does It Cost After the Grant?

A standard 7kW smart EV charger installed at a rental property in Kent typically costs between £950 and £1,200 before the grant. After the £500 OZEV grant is applied, the net cost to the landlord is £450 to £700 — making it one of the most heavily subsidised home improvement measures currently available. For landlords installing chargers across a portfolio of properties, the savings are substantial: a landlord with five rental properties could install five chargers for a net cost of £2,250 to £3,500, compared to £4,750 to £6,000 without the grant.

ScenarioGross CostOZEV GrantNet Cost to Landlord
1 rental property£950 – £1,200£500£450 – £700
3 rental properties£2,850 – £3,600£1,500£1,350 – £2,100
5 rental properties£4,750 – £6,000£2,500£2,250 – £3,500
10 rental properties£9,500 – £12,000£5,000£4,500 – £7,000

HMOs and Blocks of Flats

The grant scheme covers HMOs and blocks of flats as well as single-let properties. For a block of flats, the grant applies per socket — so a block with six parking spaces could claim up to £3,000 in grant funding (6 × £500) toward the installation of six chargers. For HMOs, the same principle applies: each socket at the property is eligible for a separate grant claim, up to the 200-socket maximum per landlord application.

What About the Electrical Supply?

Before an EV charger can be installed, the electrician will assess whether the property's existing consumer unit has sufficient capacity to support the additional load. A 7kW charger draws up to 32A continuously, which is a significant addition to a domestic supply. Older properties in Kent — particularly those in the ME postcodes with original or partially upgraded wiring — may require a consumer unit upgrade before the charger can be safely connected. This is a separate cost from the charger installation itself, but it can often be combined with other electrical work to reduce the overall cost.

The Application Process

The grant application must be submitted by an OZEV-registered installer. The process is straightforward: the installer carries out the installation, applies the grant discount at the point of invoice, and submits the claim to OZEV. You pay the net amount (after grant) on completion. There is no requirement for the landlord to register with OZEV, complete a grant application form, or wait for approval before the installation takes place. Contact Kent Trade Solutions to discuss your EV charger requirements and we will advise on the best route to claiming the grant, including connecting you with an OZEV-registered installer where required.

Tip

Kent Trade Solutions installs EV chargers at rental properties across Sittingbourne, Medway, Faversham, Maidstone, Canterbury, and the surrounding areas of Kent. Call 07801 549163 or use the contact form to discuss your requirements and find out how to access the OZEV grant.

Share this guide

Know someone who may find it useful? Send them the article directly.

KTS

Kent Trade Solutions

NICEIC-registered Electrician & Refcom-certified AC Engineer, Sittingbourne, Kent

Need help with your property?

Call us for a free quote or to discuss any electrical or air conditioning work across Kent.

WhatsApp us